Look at the equation.
1 mol H3PO4 = 3 mols KOH
So, 1.25 mol H3PO4 must need ?? mols KOH and it isn't 0.42.
How many moles of potassium hydroxide are required to neutralize 1.25 mol of phosphoric acid?
H3PO4 + 3KOH -> K3PO4 +3H2O
I got 0.42 mol KOH , is this correct?
thanks!
3 answers
Okay, so I got 3.75 mol KOH now?
Why do you think that is not right?
If 1 H3PO4 = 3 KOH, then
2 H3PO4 = 6 KOH and 1.25 must be somewhere between.
If 1 H3PO4 = 3 KOH, then
2 H3PO4 = 6 KOH and 1.25 must be somewhere between.