PV = nRT
=> n = PV/RT, where n = number of moles
Volume = 1.99L
Pressure = 1 bar
Temperature = 273.15 K
Remember to take the value of R which corresponds to all these units.
Use the above equation to solve for 'n'.
Number of molecules = n * Avogadro's number
How many molecules are there in an ideal gas with a volume of 1.99 L at STP?
2 answers
You can look at this in a slightly different fashion.
You know 1 mol gas occupies 22.4 L at STP so 1.99 L/22.4 L = number mols.
Then mols x 6.022E23 = number of molecules.
You know 1 mol gas occupies 22.4 L at STP so 1.99 L/22.4 L = number mols.
Then mols x 6.022E23 = number of molecules.