How many joules of heat are required to raise the temperature of 550 g of water from 12°C to 18°C
3 answers
q = joules needed = mass H2O x specific heat H2O x (Tfinal-Tinitial)
Is it 301.248
No. What did you multiply?
mass H2O = 550 g.
specific heat H2O = 4.184 J/g*C
Tfinal = 18 C
Tinitial = 12 C
mass H2O = 550 g.
specific heat H2O = 4.184 J/g*C
Tfinal = 18 C
Tinitial = 12 C