The formula is Q = mc(theta),
where theta is difference in temperature
(final- initial)
m = 43g, Cp = 0.90 J/g & theta = 25 degree C
Substitute all the values into the equation above:
Q = (43)(0.90)(25) = 967.5 J
How many joules (J) are needed to increase the temperature of 43.0g of aluminum from 25 degrees celcius to 50 degrees celcius? (Cp of Al=0.90J/g degrees of celcius) I also need the formula, data, and answer.
2 answers
Note the correct spelling of celsius.