Since it is "dropped", there is no initial velocity, so
distance = -16t^2 + 256 , where t is in seconds and distance in feet
when it hits the ground, distance = 0
0 = -16t^2 + 256
16t^2 = 256
t^2 = 16
t = .....
How long would it take for a ball dropped from the top of a 256 foot building to hit the ground? Round your answer to two decimal places
2 answers
4 seconds