How far is it from the lighthouse to the ship horizontally if the lighthouse is 20 ft tall and shines a beam to the ship 25 ft long? Also, which statement is correct? (1 point) Responses x = approximately 24.5 yards; from the top of the lighthouse to the boat must be the shortest distance x = approximately 24.5 yards; from the top of the lighthouse to the boat must be the shortest distance x = 225 feet; the distance from the lighthouse to the ship must be the longest distance x = 225 feet; the distance from the lighthouse to the ship must be the longest distance x = 15 ft; the distance from the top of the lighthouse to the ship must be the longest distance x = 15 ft; the distance from the top of the lighthouse to the ship must be the longest distance x = 15 ft; the distance from the lighthouse to the ship must be the shortest distance x = 15 ft; the distance from the lighthouse to the ship must be the shortest distance Skip to navigation
1 answer
In this case, the lighthouse's height (a) is 20 ft and the length of the beam (b) is 25 ft. We are looking for the horizontal distance (c).
So, c^2 = 20^2 + 25^2
c^2 = 400 + 625
c^2 = 1025
c = sqrt(1025)
c ≈ 32.02 ft
Therefore, the correct statement is:
x = approximately 32.02 ft; the distance from the lighthouse to the ship must be the longest distance