How can I calculate the energy required for the ionization of an electron from the ground state of the hydrogen atom?

3 answers

The equation for energy of a transition is
E = 2.180E-18J x (1/n^2 - 1/n^2)
Where the first term corresponds to n1 and the second term corresponds to n2. For the ionization energy, you want n1 to be 1 and n2 to be infinity. 1/infinity = 0. So the equation looks this way.
E = 2.180E-18J x (1/1^2 - 0)
Calculate the required for the ionization of an electron from the ground state of a hydrogen atom
Calculet the energy required for the ionization of an electron from the ground state of the hydrogen atom