From these two reactions at 298 K,
V2O3(s) + 3CO(g) -> 2V(s) + 3CO2(g); DH° = 369.8 kJ; DS° = 8.3 J/K
V2O5(s) + 2CO(g) -> V2O3(s) + 2CO2(g); DH° = –234.2 kJ; DS° = 0.2 J/K
calculate DG° for the following at 298
K:
2V(s) + 5CO2(g) -> V2O5(s) + 5CO(g)
1 answer
133.1kJ