So you need the length of the hypotenuse
sin 13° = 186/x
x = 186/sin13° = 826.8 ft
from the top of a vertical 186 foot cliff the angle of depression of a boat is 13 degrees(angle of depression is measured downward from horizontal) how far is the boat from the observer at the top of the cliff?
1 answer