For the reaction

2CO2(g) + 5H2(g)C2H2(g) + 4H2O(g)

H° = 46.5 kJ and S° = -124.8 J/K

The standard free energy change for the reaction of 1.75 moles of CO2(g) at 328 K, 1 atm would be ___ kJ

This reaction is (reactant, product) ____ favored under standard conditions at 328 K.

Assume that delta H and delta S are independent of temperature.

1 answer

I'm confused by the problem. Is that So and Ho for the reaction. If so, then
dG = dH - TdS.
Products are favored if dG is -.
Similar Questions
  1. Acetylene(C2H2) torches are used in welding.How much heat (in kJ) evolves when 2.0L of C2H2 (d=1.0967kg/m3) is mixed with a
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. Calculate delta H for the reaction below using Hess's Law:C2H6 ---> C2H2 + 2H2 ------------------------------------------ C2H2 +
    1. answers icon 2 answers
  3. Given the following chemical reactions and their respective enthalpy changesC2H2 + 5/2 O2-------- 2CO2 +H2O -1299.6 KJmol C +
    1. answers icon 2 answers
more similar questions