For the potential-energy diagram in (Figure 1), what is the maximum speed of a 5.0 g particle that oscillates between x = 2.0 mm and x = 8.0 mm?

parabola starts at 5,2 and ends at 5,8 with the bottom at 1,4

1 answer

5 what, Joules? if between 2 and 8 the middle should be at 5, not at 4. I do not understand.
If the maximum is 5 Joules and the minimum is 1 Joule, the potential energy drops by 4 Joules from max to min. That means the kinetic energy increases by 4 Joules between stop at the ends and full speed at the minimum
That means (1/2) m v^2 = 4 Joules
Similar Questions
  1. QUESTION 8 [14 marks]Consider the following potential energy diagram (shown in Figure 2 below) which shows the change in
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. QUESTION 8 [14 marks]Consider the following potential energy diagram (shown in Figure 2 below) which shows the change in
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  3. QUESTION 8 [14 marks]Consider the following potential energy diagram (shown in Figure 2 below) which shows the change in
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  4. Jada is jumping on a trampoline. At the top of her jump, which is true?Responses The potential energy is at a maximum. The
    1. answers icon 1 answer
more similar questions