For the equation, SO2(g) + 1/2 O2(g)-> SO3(g) Kp=9.5

EQUAL partial pressures of SO2 and O2 are placed in an empty reaction vessel and heated to 600 degrees celsius. Assuming that 62% of the SO2 partial pressure has reacting to give S03, calculate the partial pressure of S03 at equilibrium.

So far, I did:
R SO2 + 1/2 O2 -> SO3
I X X 0
C -.62X -.31X. +.62X
E X-.62X X-.31X .62X

And 9.5=(.62X)/(X-.62X)(X-.31X)

But I'm not sure if I set this up right or how to solve for X. I am not getting the correct answer. Please help!! Thank you!!!

1 answer

Sorry- I forgot to add that the last value, (X-.31X) is raised to the 1/2 power
Similar Questions
  1. At 930 K, Kp = 0.30 for the following reaction.2 SO2(g) + O2(g)=>2 SO3(g) Calculate the equilibrium partial pressures of SO2,
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. Nitrogen monoxide reacts with chlorine gas according to the reaction:2NO (g) + Cl2 (g) ⇔ 2NOCl (g) Kp = 0.27 at 700 K A
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    1. answers icon 2 answers
    1. answers icon 2 answers
more similar questions