Find the temperature at which the reaction below is spontaneous given this data:

Hf^o of NH3(g) = - 46 kJ/mol, S^o of NH3(g) = 192.5 J/mol·K, S^o of N2(g) = 191.5 J/mol·K,
S^o of H2(g) = 130.6 J/mol·K.

N2(g) + 3H2(g) <-----> 2NH3(g)

1 answer

delta G = delta H - TdeltaS
delta H you have.
delta Srxn = Sproducts - Sreactants
Solve for T which will give a negative G.