The speed at the bottom of the swing is the maximum value. It is equal to (linear amplitude)*(angular velocity)
= Vmax = L*sin5*(2*pi*f)
You are going to need the length of the pendulum, L, to get the amplitude.
f = 0.5 Hz = (1/(2 pi))*sqrt(g/L)
sqrt(g/L) = 3.14
g/L = 9.86 s^-1
L = 0.994 m
Vmax = 0.27 m/s
Find the speed of a pendulum bob at the bottom of its swing if its initial displacement is 5 degrees and its period is 2 s.
2 answers
Thanks, I couldn't find an equation that derives the max velocity of the pendulum in my textbook.