a.) V(s)= S^3 -13s^2 +54s -72
V(10)= 10^3-13(10)^2+54(10)-72
V(10)= 1000-1300+540-72
V(10)= 168
Each of the three dimensions of a
cube with sides of length s centimeters is decreased by a
whole number of centimeters. The new volume in cubic
centimeters is given by
V(s) _ s3 _ 13s2 _ 54s _ 72.
a) Find V(10).
b) If the new width is s _ 6 centimeters, then what are the
new length and height?
c) Find the volume when s _ 10 by multiplying the
length, width, and height
1 answer