determine the vapor pressure lowering at 27 C of a solution of 750g of sucrose, dissolved in 180g of water. The vapor pressure of pure water at 27 C is 26.7 torr. Assume the solution is ideal
2 answers
Hey it's me again, I forgot to type that the "Sucrose is nonvolatile,nionaizing solute in water" and the answer to it was 0.571 but what is the solution or how was that the answer? Please help me :)
I think you have made a typo. There is no way to get 0.571 (I assume that is torr) from the problem you posted. I think you have made a typo in the 750 g sucrose; I believe that must be 75.0 g sucrose I will assume my assumption is right.
mols sucrose = 75.0/342 = ?
mols H2O = 180/18 = ?
Xsucrose = mols sucrose/total mols.
Then delta P = Xsucrose*Po H2O and that comes out to about 0.572 torr.
mols sucrose = 75.0/342 = ?
mols H2O = 180/18 = ?
Xsucrose = mols sucrose/total mols.
Then delta P = Xsucrose*Po H2O and that comes out to about 0.572 torr.