To determine the cardiac output, we need to multiply the heart rate (HR) by the stroke volume (SV).
Cardiac Output = Heart Rate (HR) * Stroke Volume (SV)
Cardiac Output = 69 beats/min * 71 mL
Cardiac Output = 4899 mL/min
Converting mL to L, we divide by 1000:
Cardiac Output = 4899 mL/min / 1000 mL/L
Cardiac Output = 4.899 L/min
Therefore, the cardiac output is approximately 4.89 L/min.
Determine the cardiac output of a person with a Heart Rate of 69beats/min and stroke volume of 71mL.
Question 46 options:
4899 L/min
4.89 L/min
489.9 L/min
4.89 mL/min
1 answer