Consider the evaporation of methanol at 25.0 C:
CH3OH(l)--->CH3OH(g)
Delta G= 4.3 kJ
Find Delta G at 25.0 C under the following nonstandard conditions:
Pressure of CH3OH= 15.0 mmHg.
1 answer
DG = 4.3 + (.008314)(298)ln(.197)= .3