Ask a New Question
Search
Consider a large water tank: If 3900L occupies 3/4 of the total capacity of the tank, how much water will the tank hold when it is full?
1 answer
.75 w = 3900
so
w = 3900/.75 = 5200 Liters
Ask a New Question
or
answer this question
.
Similar Questions
There is a leak in the bottom of tank which can empty the tank in 8hours if a tap is open to the tank time taken to empty the
2 answers
A tank contained 22.5m^3 of water. More water was poured into the tank at the rate of 1.45m^3 per minutes. The tank was full at
2 answers
Sandeep filled water in 4/7 of an empty tank. Ramakat filled 1/4 past of the same tank. Then Umesh used 3/14 past of tank to
0 answers
a water tank that is 45% filled to capacity contains 315 gallons. an inlet pipe is filling the water tank at a rate of 35
1 answer
more similar questions