Ask a New Question
Search
Compare the value you obtained from average bond energies: (260Kj) to the actual standard enthalpy of formation of gaseous benzene, 82.9 kj. What does the difference between these two values tell you about the stability of benzene?
Ask a New Question
or
answer this question
.
Similar Questions
The enthalpy of atomisation is the enthalpy change upon breaking the bonds of 1 mole of a gaseous compound into its atom
1 answer
A quick question. When we use the bond energies to find delta H, should we use the sum of the bond energies of the reactants
2 answers
Bond enthalpy is the energy required to break a mole of a certain type of bond.
O=O = 495 kj/mol S-F = 327 kj/mol S=O = 523
0 answers
Bond enthalpy is the energy required to break a mole of a certain type of bond.
O=O = 495 kj/mol S-F = 327 kj/mol S=O = 523
0 answers
more similar questions