Charlie measured the circle-shaped part of a sun his sister drew on the chalkboard.

The circumference of the circle is 87.92 cm. What is the diameter? (Use 3.14 for .)

(2 points)
Responses

98 cm
98 cm

7 cm
7 cm

14 cm
14 cm


28 cm

1 answer

28 cm

To find the diameter, we can use the formula for the circumference of a circle:
Circumference = π * diameter

87.92 = 3.14 * diameter
diameter = 87.92 / 3.14
diameter = 28 cm

Therefore, the diameter of the circle is 28 cm.