Assuming you mean kJ for the reaction based on one mole H2, one mole F2, then
molesF2=52/38
heat given off=-542kJ*52/38
Calculate the number of kJ released for the reaction shown below, if you begin with 52 grams of fluorine (F2), and the ΔH = -542 kJ.
H2(g) + F2(g) → 2 HF(g)
1 answer