it passes a point once every second
... so the period is 2 seconds
period = 2 π √(length / g)
2 = 2 π √(L / 10) ... L = 10 / π^2
Calculate the length of a displaced pendulum Bob which pass through its lowest point twice every second. Take g=10m/s²
1 answer