The formula to calculate kinetic energy is:
KE = 0.5 * m * v^2
Where:
KE = Kinetic Energy
m = mass of the object (200 kg)
v = velocity of the object (3 m/s)
Plugging in the values:
KE = 0.5 * 200 kg * (3 m/s)^2
KE = 0.5 * 200 kg * 9 m^2/s^2
KE = 100 kg * 9 m^2/s^2
KE = 900 Joules
Therefore, the kinetic energy of an object of 200 kg moving at 3 m/s is 900 Joules.
CALCULATE THE KINETIC ENERGY OF AN OBJECT OF 200KG MOVING FROM A SEED AT 3M/S
1 answer