Average speed = total distance / total time
Total distance = 150 km
Total time = 5/3 hours
Average speed = 150 km / (5/3) hours
Average speed = 150 km * 3/5 hours
Average speed = 90 km/h
Therefore, the average speed is 90 kilometers per hour.
Calculate the average speed given each of the following distance and time.
150km in 5/3 hours
1 answer