Calculate how many joules of (total) heat energy are needed to convert the ice at -25.0 *C to steam at 100.0 *C?

2 answers

How much mass of ice is there?
You need the specific heats of ice and of water; the heat of vaporization, and the heat of fusion to answer this question.
C,ice = 0.5 Cal/g C
C,water = 1.0 Cal/g C
H,fusion = 80 Cal/g
H,vaporization = 540 Cal/g

For Joules, multiply each by 4.184 J/Cal

Total heat energy required =
M*[C,ice*25C + H,fusion, + C,water * 100C + H.vaporization)
the heat required to convert 2 kg ice of -5

OC to 100 OC water.
Similar Questions
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  1. HELP im stuck on my homework1. A 15.75-g piece of iron absorbs 1086.75 joules of heat energy, and its temperature changes from
    1. answers icon 0 answers
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. graph:Skateboard=80Kg Energy of Skateboarder Height Speed Potential Energy Kinetic Energy Total Energy 6m 0 m/s² 4,704 Joules 0
    1. answers icon 7 answers
more similar questions