Betty Bodycheck (mB = 60.0 kg, vB = 22.0 km/h in the positive x-direction) and Sally Slasher (mS = 46.3 kg, vS = 28.0 km/h in the positive y-direction) are both racing to get to a hockey puck. Immediately after the collision, Betty is heading in a direction that is 76.0° counterclockwise from her original direction, and Sally is heading back and to her right in a direction that is 12.0° from the x-axis.

What is their Kinetic Energy each?

5 answers

Lots of algebra here.

Write the momentum equations in x and y directions, momentum has to be conserved in each direction.

Once you find the velocity of the two girls, you can find the KE of each. Energy is probably not conserved.
I found the velocity of the two girls. I found that Betty's velocity is 5.14 m/s and Sally's is 6.35 m/s. I'm just having with converting these into Kinetic Energy.
I'm just having trouble with coverting these into Kinetic Energy.
KE of each= 1/2 massgirl*v^2
Ok Thanks a lot for your help