If it takes 1 hour for the spectators to get in with 6 gates open, then we can write:
Time for 1 gate to open = 6 hours
Now, if we only have 3 gates open, we can use the formula:
Time = (Number of gates) x (Time for 1 gate to open)
Time = 3 x 6
Time = 18
Therefore, it would take the spectators 18 hours to get in if only 3 gates are open.
At a football stadium it takes 1 hour for the spectators to get in if 6 gates are used. How long will it take them to get in of 3 gates are opened. Solve this problem by numbers maths problem
1 answer