Assume a canister in a straight tube moves with a constant acceleration of -3 m/s2 and has a velocity of 13.5 m/s at t = 0.00 s.

(a) What is its velocity at t = 1.00 s?
v = m/s

(b) What is its velocity at t = 2.00 s?
v = m/s

(c) What is its velocity at t = 2.5 s?
v = m/s

(d) What is its velocity at t = 4.00 s?
v = m/s

(e) Describe the shape of a graph of velocity versus time for this parcel of air.


(f) What two things must be known at a given time to predict the canister's velocity at any later time?

I am lost here, I've been working on this for hours!

1 answer

<< I've been working on this for hours! >>

During those hours, have you tried using the equation

V(t)= Vo + a*t ,

where Vo is the initial velocity and a is the acceleration rate?