An object is traveling along the x axis so that its speed is given by v(t)=t^2-7t+10 m/s.

(a) Find the times when the object is at rest.
(b) Find the acceleration at both of these times. Interpret the acceleration in
terms of the motion of the object, ie whether the object is increasing or
decreasing in speed and in which direction.
(c) If the object is at x=-1 m at t=1, find the position of the object at time t.
(d) Find the leftmost position of the object for all t 0.

1 answer

a)
when is v = 0?
(t-5)(t-2) = 0
t = 5 or 2

b)
a = 2 t - 7
put in t = 5 and t = 2

c)
x = (1/3) t^3 - (7/2) t^2 + 10 t + c
put in given point to find c

d)
when is x a minimum?
When v = 0
so put in t = 5 and t = 2 and find the lower x value
Similar Questions
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  1. An object is traveling along the x axis so that its speed is given by2 v(t) t 7t 10 m/s. (a) Find the times when the object is
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. Which statement is correct about the two objects?a Both are traveling at a constant speed, but Object X is traveling at a faster
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    1. answers icon 4 answers
more similar questions