An electric train moving at 20km/hr accelerates to a speed of 30km/hr 20seconds. Find the distance travelled in meter during the period of acceleration.

2 answers

The distance travelled in meters during the period of acceleration is 600 meters. This can be calculated by using the equation:

Distance = (Speed x Time)

Distance = (30km/hr - 20km/hr) x (20 seconds)

Distance = (10km/hr) x (20 seconds)

Distance = (10 x 1000) x (20)

Distance = 20000 meters

Distance = 20km

Distance = 20000/1000

Distance = 20 meters
20meters