a = change in velocity / change in time
= 9 / 30 meters/ second^2
for first 30 seconds so 9/30 is the slope up from 0 for 30seconds
then the line becomes horizontal from t = 30 to t = 80 with
v = 9 m/s
An automobile of mass 2000kg started from rest position and increased it's speed uniformly to 9m/s in 30s.it maintained this speed for another 50s
Sketch a speed time graph and calculate the uniform acceleration of the automobile
1 answer