An aluminum sheet used for food preservation weighs about 0.05 g/cm-2 How many electrons are in a 1 cm2 of this sheet?

1 answer

Each atom of aluminum has 13 electrons.

electrons=13*atomsAl
= 13*avagNumber*molesAL
= 13*6.022E23(.05g/cm^2*1cm^2/27)