tan ( theta ) = 1000 ft / 1 mil
tan ( theta ) = 1000 / 5,280
tan ( theta ) = 1 / 5.28
tan ( theta ) = 0.1893939
theta = 10° 43' 28"
An airplane rises vertically 1000 feet over a horizontal distance of 1 mile. What is the angle of elevation? 1 mile = 5,280 ft
1 answer