An airplane is flying with a ground speed of 212 meters per second North encounters a wind at 10 

meters per second East. What is the resultant speed of the airplane? What direction? 

1 answer

I assume the wind is 10 m/s FROM the east (an east wind takes you west). Therefore it is moving us west.

we are then moving at a speed s

10^2 + 212^2 = s^2
s^2 = 45044
s = 212.2

tan A = 10/212 where A is angle west of north
A = 2.7 degrees west of north

The question is not phrased very well (mathematicians seldom do navigation) so it may mean the wind is going TO the east in which case the vector is 2.7 degrees east of north