All edges of a cube are expanding at a rate of 8 centimeters per second.

(a) How fast is the volume changing when each edge is 4 cm?

(b) How fast is the volume changing when each edge is 10 cm?

Kind of confused...

V = x^3
dx/dt = 8
dV/dt = 3x^2 dx/dt

(a) When x = 4, ???
(b) When x = 10, ???

2 answers

a) dVdt=3x^2 dx/dt
=2(16)(8) cm^3/sec
256