A woman in a car on a level road sees an airplane traveling in the same direction that is climbing at an angle of 30 degrees above the horizontal. By driving 110 km/h she is able to stay directly below the airplane. What is the airplane's velocity?
4 answers
v cos 30 = 110
110÷cos30=127km/h
Vcos30° = 110
127