a up on 6 kg mass, so down on 10 kg mass
6 kg mass
T - 6 g = 6 a
10 kg mass
10 g - T = 10 a
add
4 g = 16 a
a = g/4
then go back
T - 6 g = 6 g/4
T = 7.5 g = 7.5(9.81)
A weightless string is suspend on a frictionless pulley, a mass of 6 kg. is
suspend at one end and mass of 10 kg. is suspended on the other end of the
string, the tension in the string will be :
1 answer