A volleyball contains gas at the temperacture of 333 k has a volume of 12.5 liters. What will the temperature of the gas be if the volume is decreased to 7.0 L?
please show work.
2 answers
The temperature of the gas will remain the same, since temperature is not affected by changes in volume.
AAAaannndd the bot gets it wrong yet again!
Assuming constant pressure, PV=kT,
so V/T is constant. You want T such that
7/T = 12.5/333
T = 186.48 °K
Assuming constant pressure, PV=kT,
so V/T is constant. You want T such that
7/T = 12.5/333
T = 186.48 °K