A truck starts from the rest and moves with a accelaration 1.5m/s^2 ,at the same time a car which is 150m behind the truck starts from the rest with an accelaration of 2m/sec^2. Find the time which the car will overtake the truck and the distance travel.

1 answer

Dc = Dt + 150
0.5a2*t^2 = 0.5a1*t^2. + 150.
a1 = 1.5 m/s^2.
a2 = 2 m/s^2.
t = ?.

Dc = 0.5a2*t^2 =