A trader bought 30 baskets of

potatoes and 100 baskets of oranges
for $2450. She sold the potatoes at a
profit of 40% and the oranges at a
profit of 30%. If her profit on the
entire transaction was $855, calculate the:
1) Cost price for a basket of potato;
2) Selling price of the 100 baskets of
oranges.

6 answers

If the prices of baskets were x and y, then we are told:

30x+100y = 2450
30*.40x + 100*.30y = 855
so,
potatoes cost $40.00
oranges cost $12.50
wrong
ok - maybe you can catch my mistake, and answer the 2nd part while you're at it ...
pls help me i'm so confuse with the second part.
once you have the price for the oranges (let's say, oh, $12.50), then the total selling price for 100 baskets at 30% markup is

$12.50 * 1.30 * 100 = $1625.00
thank you very much steve!
Similar Questions
    1. answers icon 5 answers
  1. 2. The table shows the number of bad oranges a trader bought.No of bad oranges 0 1 2 3 4 5 No of baskets 5 8 6 6 3 2 Calculate
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. 2. The table shows the number of bad oranges a trader bought.No of bad oranges 0 1 2 3 4 5 No of baskets 5 8 6 6 3 2 Calculate
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  3. 2. The table shows the number of bad oranges a trader bought.No of bad oranges 0 1 2 3 4 5 No of baskets 5 8 6 6 3 2 Calculate
    1. answers icon 1 answer
more similar questions