A toy slides down an inclined plane which makes an angle of 60 degrees with the horizontal. It starts from rest and achieves a final velocity of 8 m/s in 5 seconds at the bottom of the plane.

a. What is the acceleration down the plane?
b. What is the distance along the plane it travels before reaching the bottom of the plane?

1 answer

a. V = a*t = 8 m/s
a*5 = 8
a = 1.6 m/s^2.

b. d = 0.5a*t^2