a tennis ball was held 4.5 ft above the surface of a tennis court and was thrown vertically downward with an initial velocity whose magnitude was 12 fps. Determine the magnitude of the velocity of the ball just before it struck the surface of the court

1 answer

V^2 = Vo^2 + 2g*d.

Vo = 12 Ft/s.
g = 32FT/s^2.
d = 4.5 Ft.

Plug the given values into the Eq and
solve for V in Ft/s.