Centripetal force = M*V^2/R
= 191 Newtons
Solve for V, in units of m/s.
V^2 = 209.6 m^2/s^2
V = 14.5 m/s
A string requires a 191.0 N force in order to break. A 1.75 kg mass is tied to this string and whirled in a vertical circle with a radius of 1.92 m. The maximum speed that this mass can be whirled without breaking the string is
Again I just need the formula!
1 answer