A streetlight post needs some extra support for potential bad weather and high winds. The city wants to install metal support brackets on the light post. Each bracket will be braced into the ground and will then attach to a point on the pole that is 4.5 ft. from the ground. Each bracket is 6.5 ft. long. How far from the base of the pole should each bracket be braced in the ground? Round to the nearest tenth.(1 point)

Responses

4.7 ft.
4.7 ft.

7.9 ft.
7.9 ft.

62.5 ft.
62.5 ft.

22.0 ft.
22.0 ft.
Skip to navigation
page 17 of 17

1 answer

To find the distance from the base of the pole where each bracket should be braced in the ground, we can use the Pythagorean theorem.

Let x be the distance from the base of the pole.

According to the Pythagorean theorem, the length of the bracket (6.5 ft.) squared is equal to the height of the bracket attachment point on the pole (4.5 ft.) squared plus the distance from the base of the pole (x) squared.

6.5^2 = 4.5^2 + x^2

42.25 = 20.25 + x^2

x^2 = 22

x ≈ 4.7 ft.

Therefore, each bracket should be braced in the ground about 4.7 feet from the base of the pole.