a. h = 0.5g*t^2.
h = 20 m., g = 9.8 m/s^2.
t = ?.
b. d = 10m/s * t.
t = Value calculated in part "a".
A stone from a window with an initial horizontal velocity of 10m/s. If the window is 20m high, and the ground is level, how many seconds will the stone reach the ground? How far on the ground will it reach?
1 answer