A starship is crusing the interstellar with a velocity of 2174.799173 miles per second. How far would the starship have traveled in 2 years, 9 days and 4.50 hours?

I've spent several hours on this problem and still I cannot come up with the correct answer. So, how do I solve it? The correct answer in exponential form 2.23 x 10'11km, but I don't know how they got it.

Thanks!

2 answers

convert the time to seconds

4.50 hrs = 16,200s
9 days= 777,600s
2 years = 63 113 851.9s

(2174.799173 mi/sec)*(total sec)*(1km/1000m)= ___________?

this should give you the answer
I suspect you haven't changed miles to km.
1.Convert 2174.799 miles/s to km/s.
a. Then change s to min
b. change min to hours
c. change hours to days
d. change days to years.
e. multiply by 2 years.

2. Take the answer to 1, go through 1a, 1b,and 1c, and multiply by 9 days.

3. Take the answer to 1, go through 1a and 1b and multiply by 4.50 hours.

4. Add the anwers to 1, 2, and 3.
Check my thinking. I obtained the answer of 2.23 x 10^11 also.