A space station has the form of a hoop of radius R = 15 m, with mass M = 6000 kg. Initially its center of mass is not moving, but it is spinning slowly with angular speed ù0 = 0.0018 radians/s.Then a small package of mass m = 5 kg is thrown by a spring-loaded gun toward a nearby spacecraft at an angle of è = 25° as shown; the package has a speed v = 40 m/s after launch.

Calculate the center-of-mass velocity of the space station and its rotational velocity after the launch.

1 answer

angle of è = 25° as shown;

without the angle, impossible for me to decipher.