The formula for the volume of a cylinder is V = πr^2h, where r is the radius and h is the height.
Plugging in the values from the problem, we get:
V = 3.14 x 5^2 x 16
V = 3.14 x 25 x 16
V = 1256
Therefore, the volume of the soup can is 1256 cubic centimeters.
a soup can has a radius of 5cm and a height of 16cm. use 3.14 for pi. what is the volume of the soup can.
1 answer