a soccer player kicks the ball of mass 0.4kg.the ball moves off at a speed of 4m/s. calculate the maximum height the ball could reach

1 answer

Max ht. occurs at 45o.

Vo = 4m/s[45o]
Yo = 4*sin45 = 2.83 m/s = Ver. component
of initial velocity.

Y^2 = Yo^2 + 2g*h
Y = 0
Yo = 2.83 m/s.
g = 9.8 m/s^2
Solve for h.